From outward appearances, it would seem that the clowns remain in control at the circus called the Augusta Commission.
[…] Better yet, will Scott want two votes instead of just her one? After all, she can say she’s doing double duty.
Why can’t Mason vote while on leave? There are lots of questions, few answers.
Although most of the commissioners, department directors and city employees claim that they do not read The Augusta Press, they sure do know what is written about them according to the comments they make in reference to TAP. Maybe someone will step up and answer these questions being asked.
Meanwhile, TAP readers, you may read for yourself. Here is what the law has to say according to OCGA 50-14-1{g}{3}:
“On any other occasion of the meeting of an agency or committee thereof, and so long as a quorum is present in person, a member may participate by teleconference if necessary due to reasons of health or absence from the jurisdiction so long as the other requirements of this chapter are met. Absent emergency conditions or the written opinion of a physician or other health professional that reasons of health prevent a member’s physical presence, no member shall participate by teleconference pursuant to this subsection more than twice in one calendar year.”
Folks, as always, you just can’t make this stuff up.