[adrotate banner=”25″]
[…] The open meetings law requires anything that will be discussed in an executive session to be listed as an agenda item.
In June 2018, Georgia Attorney General Christopher Carr said in a letter regarding the DeKalb County raise matter that the commission’s failure to include the item on their agenda violated the Open Meetings Law, which requires any matter be on the meeting agenda that will be discussed in either open or closed session, according to the Atlanta Journal Constitution.
[adrotate banner=”20″]
Section 50-14-1 Section 3B Item (b)(1) of the Open Meetings Law states, “Except as otherwise provided by law, all meetings shall be open to the public. All votes at any meeting shall be taken in public after due notice of the meeting and compliance with the posting and agenda requirements of this chapter.”
None of the commission committee agendas from yesterday’s meetings include commission and mayor raises as an agenda item.
Further, Section 50-14-3 (b) (2) says that governing bodies can meet to discuss individual salaries but not employment policies.